Privacy Policy

1. Collection of Information

 

1.1 We gather certain information about users of the Website. This information includes:

 

(a) personal information, provided through voluntary subscription to Our newsletter;

(b) personal information, provided to Us by You through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

(c) information collected by Us through click -tracking in relation to Your use of the Website, including the content You upload and the content You access;

(d) aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and

(e) cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to Your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as Your preferences on Our Website).

 

1.2 Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain functions of the Website not being available to You.

 

1.3 You confirm that any personal information You provide is current, complete and accurate at the time you provide it, and You agree to maintain and update this information as required to keep it so.

 

2. Use of Information           

2.1 Any personal information You provide may be used for the following purposes:

 

(a) to verify Your identity and/or the accuracy of that information (including using the information to contact You);

(b) to send You correspondence to Your nominated email address, including promotional material to inform you any special offers or information that may help and support You with Your research and purchasing decisions;

(c) to gain feedback from You in order to better understand Our customer and how We continue to deliver a class-leading product and service;

(d) to contact You in response to Your request to book a test drive or provide a quote;

(e) responding to any queries and/or comments You have sent to Us;

(f) such other use that You authorise.

 

2.2 You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from Us, except for those that are absolutely necessary (including to provide you with details of any Quotes). Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list.

  

3. Disclosure of Information

3.1 You agree that We may disclose Your personal information (including, but not limited to, Your name and contact details):

 

(a) to the relevant authorities, any internet search provider that You use to access the Website, and/or the applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if We consider you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person; and 

(b) where We consider in Our absolute discretion We are required to disclose Your personal information in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or Government request.

4. Cookies and Tracking   

4.1 We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer You are working from. This information will not identify You as an individual, as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows or Mac), web browser and domain (whether You are accessing the Website from within the country or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to:

 

(a) track traffic patterns to and from the Website including information like the pages You visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);

(b) use Google Remarketing in combination with Google Analytics to advertise online (third-party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on sites across the Internet). Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. Users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network advertisements using the Ads Preferences Manager.

 

4.2 You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from Your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to browse the Website.

 

5. Security

5.1 While we take strict precautions to protect Your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit or receive through the Website. These activities are conducted at Your own risk.

 

6. Changes to Policy

6.1 We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" date at the bottom of this page. By continuing to use the Website, You agree to be abound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed or not.

 

7. Holding, Correcting and Updating

7.1 Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 345 Bluff Road, Invercargill, Southland, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that We hold.

 

7.2 If you have any questions about how Our services work or regarding this statement, Contact Us at enquiries@stabicraft.com.